Autonomic control of high speed snow compressor to help human intensive snow remove and increase snow disposal work efficiency by elderly person at marginal society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Minoru Ishiguro  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (40455126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 由井 四海  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10413759)
田尻 智紀  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (10735525)
石原 外美  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (60019221)
金子 慎一郎  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60446242)
Research Collaborator Ishihara Sotomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords設計工学 / 高齢者除雪問題 / 限界集落 / 除雪溜まり場問題 / 雪捨て場問題 / 除雪高速圧縮 / 除雪高速圧密 / 少子高齢化 / 排雪支援 / 除雪支援 / 高速除雪圧縮 / 国土計画 / 消滅集落 / 自働制御 / 圧力容器設計 / 雪氷の圧密 / 交通工学 / 気候変動 / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the declining birth rate and aging population, it has become difficult for elderly people about 80s years old in in their marginal society to remove snow on their own. It is reported that in 2018 there were some home locked person who could not get out of the house at the time of snowfall. Although relatively young elderly people about 60 to 70s years old helped to remove snow of the weak elderly person's house. It is feared in future that there will rapidly increase some weak persons who can not perform snow removal by themselves by serious population aging. In this project, we aimed to support snow disposal work which is a problem of efficiency reduction in private co-snow removal work at elderly weak person society. As physical characteristics necessary for designing autonomic control of snow removal high speed compressor, high speed compression characteristics of snow were investigated by simulation experiment using a small pressure vessel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の除雪・排雪支援を目的とした、除雪の高速圧縮装置の自働制御の設計に関わる研究を実施した。その基礎となる除雪の高速圧縮・圧密成形特性を評価した。本研究では、ひずみ速度ε'=10^-1~10^-2・s^-1程度の比較的高速領域での除雪圧縮圧密成形を実施した。その結果、従来、ひずみ速度ε'=10^-3・s^-1の除雪の低ひずみ速度圧密成形において仮定されていた等方性圧縮変形が成り立たないことを新たに発見した。これは該当科学研究分野の30年ぶりの発見であった。英語論文5本、海外発表1回、国内発表3回を実施し、広く国民に状況説明を行った。今後の除雪高速圧密成形に関する大きな進歩となった。