Probabilistic assessment of future slope failure risk considering the occurrence probability of extreme event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Masahiro  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (30462930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 喜壽  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (20532790)
野々山 栄人  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 助教 (00624842)
Research Collaborator Kondo Kenichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords斜面 / 異常気象 / 確率論的評価 / 斜面崩壊危険度 / 降雨作用 / 地震作用 / 熊本地震 / 安定解析 / 変形解析 / 地震 / 降雨 / 二次災害防止 / 土砂災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted statistical analysis using observation data for extreme climate events such as rainfall and earthquake and performed a probabilistic evaluation of the acting force in slope failure. At the same time, we made a probabilistic evaluation of the resistance of the slope surface layer in the target area taking into consideration the dispersion of the ground. Next, the slope failure risk assessment method was built based on the assumed scenario where rainfall and earthquake effects can be considered simultaneously, and a slope failure risk assessment map was created. Based on the prepared slope failure risk assessment map, it is thought that it can be effectively used for estimating the slope failure site and damage scale in extreme climate event, planning the initial response survey, and preventing secondary disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、異常気象という観点から作用力の発生確率を推定すること、詳細なDEMデータを用いて面的な斜面安定性と変形性を評価すること、確率論に基づいた将来の斜面崩壊危険度を提示すること、これらの要素技術を組み合わせ、斜面崩壊危険度評価法を構築することができる。提案する斜面崩壊危険度評価マップを作成することにより、異常気象が進行した場合の斜面の崩壊場所や被害規模の将来予測や、被害が発生した場合の初動調査の計画策定や二次災害の防止等に役立つことから、災害に強い国土形成のための有益な資料になると考えられる。