Development of dual beam Doppler optical coherence tomography for analysis of deep ovary function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
watanabe yuuki  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00333328)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsOCT / GPU / 卵巣機能 / GRINレンズ / ロッドレンズ / 2光束ドップラー測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the Doppler optical coherence tomography (OCT) method for measuring the deep ovary tissue by inserting a rod lens into the minute hole.The split spectrum method was effective to visualize small temporal changes of OCT signal in oocytes in the ovary with good contrast. In this method, the interference signal is divided into a plurality of parts, and it takes time to calculate to execute Fourier transform on all the data after that, but real-time display is realized by developing software using GPU
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細長いロッドレンズをプローブとするOCTシステムにおいても生体計測が可能であることから,微小穴にロッドレンズを挿入し深部にある組織の計測が十分可能であるといえる.卵巣内の卵母細胞におけるOCT信号の僅かな時間変化は,卵母細胞を識別するのに有効な指標であることから,この変化を抽出するには,これまで使用していた方法に比べスプリットスペクトル法が有効であった.計算量が多くなってしまうので,GPUとの組み合わせが不可欠な手法であるといえる