Study of repair and regeneration of tooth, alveolar bone and bone by CO2 laser with controlled laser pulse waveform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
UNO Kazuyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20550768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河阪 明彦  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (30710313)
諸井 明徳  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (60645141)
Research Collaborator AKITSU Tetsuya
KOUSAKA Akihiko
TAKAYAMA Akihiro
JITSUNO Takahisa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCO2レーザー / レーザー医療 / 歯科口腔外科学 / 歯科 / 新生骨 / 歯学 / 再生医学 / 高性能レーザー / 光源技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched bone repair and tooth drilling by a CO2 laser with controlled laser pulse waveform. In bone repair, when the CO2 laser pulse with the spike pulse width of 360 ns, the pulse tail length of 92.6 μs and the energy ratio of the spike pulse to the pulse tail of 1:80 irradiated the surface of a rabbit nose bone, osteoblasts were formed near the maxillary sinus but not on the surface of the nasal bone. In tooth drilling, when the CO2 laser pulse with the spike pulse width of 337 ns, the pulse tail length of 180 μs and the energy ratio of the spike pulse to the pulse tail of 1:20 irradiated the surface of an extraction tooth of human, high efficient drilling without carbonization was realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,CO2レーザーの制御技術を用いた歯科口腔外科学における非侵襲・低侵襲な治療が可能なことを示すものである.インプラント治療において歯を支える歯槽骨の修復・再生は重要な課題である.本研究では,従来よりも熱影響の低い短パルスCO2レーザーでも,骨芽細胞が形成されることが明らかとなった.また,本研究では,従来の技術では歯牙に炭化を与えるために歯牙への治療には使用されていないCO2レーザーにおいて,従来よりも熱影響の低い短パルスCO2レーザーを使用し,炭化のない切削を実現した.CO2レーザーの制御により,国内外の研究者と比べて,エナメル質と象牙質ともに数倍から数十倍の高効率切削を実現した.