The mechano-response triggering microvilli formation and its roles in tissue formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
MIURA Shigenori  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任講師 (70511244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 雄矢  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60739233)
根岸 みどり (加藤みどり)  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30300750)
Research Collaborator TAKIMOTO Aki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体機能チップ / 微絨毛 / TRPV6 / メカノバイオロジー / マイクロ流路 / 胎盤 / organ-on-chip / 力学刺激 / マイクロ流体デバイス / メカノリスポンス / 流体せん断力 / MEMS / 組織形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using microfluidic device mimicking human placental barrier structure, we have previously reported that fluid shear stress (FSS) induced microvilli formation via the activation of transient receptor potential, vanilloid family type-6 (TRPV6) calcium ion channel in human placental trophoblastic cells. Here we found that certain type of mesenchymal cells also exhibited the similar mechanobiological responses observed in the placental trophoblastic cells. Furthermore, we established the mutant TRPV6 mouse lines harboring stop codon mutation in the coding sequence. Histological or ultrastructural analyses of TRPV6-expressing tissues will provide us with useful information to know the mechanobiological roles of TRPV6 in tissue formation and maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微絨毛は小腸や腎臓、胎盤などの上皮細胞以外にも様々な細胞で発達しており、多様な細胞・組織機能の発現に関与している。本研究を通じて、胎盤絨毛上皮細胞以外にも、周囲の力学刺激に応答して微絨毛を伸長し、細胞機能を制御している可能性がある細胞種を特定することができた。これらの細胞における力学刺激受容機構を更に詳細に理解し、それらを制御することによって組織の再生や機能改善を促進する治療薬の開発につながると期待される。