Development of therapeutic modality for liver failure using hepatocyte-based liver organoid transplantation approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI KAZUO  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 招へい教授 (40364062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 健二  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 幹細胞制御プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (50356234)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝細胞移植 / 肝不全 / 再生医療 / 組織工学 / 臓器作成 / 肝組織工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to establish a novel approach for liver failure using hepatocyte-based liver micro organoid creation. We have utilized hepatocytes isolated and purified from adult mouse livers. Hepatocytes and non-parenchymal cells were used for liver micro organoidc creation. The organoid was then transplanted into the mouse subcutaneous space, kidney capsule space, omental pauch, or intra-abdominal space and liver functions derived from the implanted organoid were investigated. The investigation revealed that intra-abdominal space is a suitable site for their functional survival. When we transplant the liver micro organic into the mice that subsecuently induced severe acute liver failure, the liver micro organid transplantation was found to provide therapeutic value. From these data, transplantation of hepatocyte-based liver micro organid could be a valuable therapeutic tool for liver failure status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝不全を含む末期肝疾患では、肝臓移植が現存する唯一の治療手段である。臓器移植には、深刻かつおそらく解決され得ないドナー不足の問題、多数の医療関係者の関与が必要なこと、臓器提供における社会的課題などの解決すべき課題が伴っている。これらのことから、新規医療の開発は極めて重要な研究開発テーマである。研究代表者の大橋はこれまでに肝細胞を用いた治療的組織作製において世界初の技術開発を数々行ってきた。本研究では、肝不全という病態に焦点をしぼり、肝細胞を用いた組織体(肝オルガノド)を用いた新しい治療開発が目標である。細胞レベルでの肝臓病治療開発に成功すれば、移植医療とともに医療貢献が極めて大きいものとなる。