Research on innovative cell transplantation device using immunoisolation membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2018)
Kyushu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ando Yusuke  県立広島大学, 公私立大学の部局等(広島キャンパス), 准教授 (80712942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粂 昭苑  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (70347011)
白木 伸明  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (70448520)
井藤 彰  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60345915)
Research Collaborator Nakaji Shuhei
Kobayashi Goro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞移植デバイス / 免疫隔離膜 / バイオ人工臓器 / バイオ人工膵臓 / 糖尿病 / β細胞 / 人工臓器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of a semipermeable membrane made of ethylene-vinyl alcohol copolymer to be used for a cell transplantation device was investigated, and it became possible to stably produce membranes with different pore sizes. The permeability of glucose and various proteins was examined using membranes with different pore sizes, and it was clarified that separation of proteins is possible by pore size. We found a membrane impermeable to IgG, indicating the possibility of protecting antibody permeation. Furthermore, it was confirmed that cells did not permeate through any of the membranes. On the other hand, for the evaluation of cells, preparation of pancreatic β cells from human iPS cells was performed, and evaluation was performed to confirm that the prepared pancreatic β cells secrete insulin depending on high concentration of glucose. The cells were enclosed in a device and transplantation to animals was also attempted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞にとって生体内は最も優れた培養環境である。この環境を活かすことができれば移植デバイスは単なるコンテナとしての役割のみならず、in vivo でのCell Processing Centerとして活用でき、細胞の分化誘導・維持培養・機能評価・安全性評価が可能となる。本研究で開発するアクセスポート付き細胞移植デバイスは、免疫隔離膜から構成されており、細胞を免疫から隔離することができるため、免疫不全動物を使用しなくても他家細胞の評価や使用が可能となる上、アクセスポートから安全かつ容易に細胞や薬剤を出し入れ可能である。更に、移植細胞は生体と隔離されており、癌化等のリスクへの対応策ともなり得る。