Tumor imaging by horn type with new cooled MRI coil and TM mode resonator type ESR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kamida Tohru  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 特任教授 (90315333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 正  大分大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (30100936)
大賀 恭  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60252508)
大西 晃平  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30751416)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsESRイメージング / 冷却装置付きTMモード共振器 / QD法 / ESR装置 / 冷却装置付き / TMモード共振器 / QIFM素子 / ESR計測 / 生体試料 / 低雑音増幅器 / 別種ホーンの採用 / 高感度実現 / TMモード共振器 / 石英製組織固定具 / 人工試料 / 石英製組織固定器具 / 電磁ホーン型ESR装置 / 3次元MRIコイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imaging the distribution region of free radicals in the living body is useful for diagnosis of diseases caused by oxidative stress and evaluation of oxidative ability in drug discovery. In search of improved resolution for ESR imaging, a new TM mode resonator with a cooling device was used to obtain stable ESR waveforms from two artificial samples (DPPH) dispersed on a piece of graph paper on a quartz tissue fixing tool. In addition, as a result of examining the improved part of the microwave three-dimensional circuit of the device using a spectrum analyzer and a power sensor, by installing a mid amplifier and low noise AMP in front of the RF terminal of the QIMF element, the sensitivity was improved about 5 times at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TMモード共振器を使ったESRイメージングは、1mm以下であれば生体試料を水平において、少なくとも2次元のイメージングが可能な、従来にない画期的な手法である。さらに水冷方式を取り入れることで、強力な磁場勾配をかけることができ、QD 法の使用などでQ値を落とさず、安定したESR計測が可能である。さらに本研究では、ミッドアンプおよびLow Noise AMPをQIMF素子のRF端子前に設置することで、室温で5倍程度の感度向上が得られた。今後も感度の向上に努めれば、本手法は酸化ストレス由来の疾患の診断や創薬における酸化能評価の一つとして期待される。