Analysis of myocardial viability by using Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Harada Yoshinori  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10381956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊本 康昭  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30611727)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 虚血心 / 生体譲歩う・計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we were sought to develop a basic technology that can analyze myocardial viability without staining using Raman spectroscopy. Raman microspectroscopy was used to search for Raman spectral features of ischemic heart diseases in hyperacute and chronic phases. Analyses of Langendorff-perfused rat hearts and old human myocardial infarcts revealed that Raman spectra became altered clearly in the hyperacute and chronic ischemic hearts. We expect that Raman spectroscopy will become discriminating of myocardial viability in vivo in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常、化学固定された組織で解析可能な心臓組織の観察が、ラマン分光法を用いることにより、生きたままの状態で解析できることが示された。ラマン分光法は染色の必要がないため、本法を術中観察へ応用すれば、心筋バイアビリティ診断に将来展開できる可能性がある。したがって、本手法は観血的に組織を採取する生検診断を患者に強いることなく、無侵襲で心臓組織診断を行うことにも発展しうる。