Developmental research for treatment of salt-sensitive hypertension by regulation of lymphatic Na+ pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2018)
Tsukuba International University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Risuke  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30273080)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリンパ管 / 平滑筋 / イオン / 食塩 / 高血圧 / トランスポーター / リンパ 循環 / 高血圧症 / アンジオテンシンII / リンパ循環 / 循環器・高血圧 / リンパ / 食塩感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypertension is a major risk factor for diseases such as stroke, heart failure, and kidney disease. High salt intake is closely associated with the pathogenesis and development of salt-sensitive hypertension. Salt loading, via inefficient renal excretion of sodium, often results in the expansion of circulating body fluid volumes. As an effect of salt loading on the lymphatic system, vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)-C mediates hyperplasia of lymph capillaries in the rodent ear and proposed that capillaries aid in maintaining fluid homeostasis and blood pressure. Salt-induced functional changes of the lymph transport system remain uncharacterized in collecting lymphatics.In the present study, we demonstrated that a high salt diet altered responsiveness of pump, channels, and transporters of ions dynamics in collecting lymphatics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食塩感受性高血圧症とリンパ循環との関連性に着目した本研究は、全く未開な領域へのアプローチである。さらに高血圧症によって惹起される集合リンパ管Na+ポンプ対する作用検討は、新規性が高いことが極めて学術的な特色である。本研究結果から食塩負荷によって集合リンパ管のイオン動態機能が変調することが予想される。そして、この機能解析を通して食塩感受性高血圧症のリンパ循環改善による新規治療方法を開発できることに臨床医学的意義が存在すると考えられる。また本研究の社会的意義は、食塩感受性高血圧症における新規治療方法の開発であり、新規治療薬や適応症拡大(リンパ浮腫治療)につながるとことが挙げられる。