Simulation study of investigating mechanisms of ventricular rate in atrioventricular node using 3-dimensional atrioventricular node model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences (2018)
Himeji Dokkyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Inada Shin  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50349792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中沢 一雄  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50198058)
池田 隆徳  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80256734)
芦原 貴司  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80396259)
Research Collaborator Shibata Nitaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンピュータシミュレーション / 心拍制御 / 心房細動 / 房室結節 / 電気生理学モデル / 心拍数制御 / シミュレーション / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atrioventricular node located between atrial and ventricles in the heart acts as important roles in controlling heart rate. In this study, we constructed anatomical atrioventricular node model and electrophysiologically-detailed mathematical models of atrioventricular nodal cell. Using the model constructed in this study, we investigated mechanisms of atrioventricular node during arrhythmia such as atrial fibrillation. Our simulation results suggest that specialized structure of atrioventricular node is important for explaining complicated functions of the heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓の心房と心室とをつなぐ房室結節は,心臓が活動する上で重要な役割を果たしているが,構造が複雑であることから,その機能の詳細は不明であった.本研究では,コンピュータ内に房室結節を構築し,コンピュータ内で心臓の電気現象を再現することで,房室結節の機能を解析した.本研究における成果は,これまで不明であった心臓の機能を明らかにするとともに,将来的な不整脈の治療へつながると考えられる.