Development of cell-penetrating nanotube with hydrophilic and hydrophobic patterned surface for antigen delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKU TOMONORI  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 助教 (30548699)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsペプチド / ナノチューブ / 自己組織化 / ドッグデリバリーシステム / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ナノ会合体 / ドラックデリバリーシステム / 両親媒性 / 環状ペプチド / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cyclic peptides consisting of eight amino acid residues with alternating sequence of hydrophilic and hydrophobic groups were synthesized. The cyclic peptides formed fibrous nanostructures in water/organic mixed solvents. The exchange of dispersant to water induced morphological change to sphere. These nanostructures had hydrophobic region on their surface and were taken up by dendritic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ材料は、薬物および遺伝子のデリバリーなどの生医学分野において利用されている。ナノ材料表面の親疎水性バランスは、細胞との相互作用に影響を与える。本研究で作製した親水部と疎水部を表面に併せ持つナノ会合体は、新たなデリバリーキャリアとして有用であり、医療の発展に貢献しうるものと考えられれる。