Project/Area Number |
16K01395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Ken-Ichi 日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (80321769)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ドラッグデリバリーシステム / コイルドコイル / 細胞内デリバリー / タンパク質工学 / ナノバイオ / 生体材料 / 生体分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A rigid and fibrous-structured cationic artificial protein, CCPC 140, had superior cell-penetrating activity. In this study, it was revealed that CCPC 140 penetrated plasma membrane mainly by micropinocytosis. We also investigated that an aspect ratio at 4.5:1 was found to be critical for ensuring superior cell-penetrating activity. We tested intracellular delivery of fusion protein, CCPC 140 and model protein. The cellular delivery of proteins by CCPC 140 was 60 through 80-fold more efficient than that of cell-penetrating peptide such as octa-arginine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究による基礎的な研究成果は、細胞の能動輸送(取り込み)において、輸送する分子の表面電荷と構造が及ぼす影響について定量的なデータを提供することができた。すなわち、高い細胞透過活性に必要な分子の形を明確にすることに成功した。 また応用面では、本成果と今後の研究の進展によって、タンパク質製剤の細胞内薬物送達システムの実現が期待できる。これまでのタンパク質製剤は、がん細胞表面の膜タンパク質などをターゲットとしてきたが、ターゲットを一気に細胞内のタンパク質・核酸に広げることができると考えられる。これによって、これまで治療が困難であった難病の克服や創薬コストの低減などが期待できる。