Development of non-invasive retina-targeted siRNA delivery system for overcoming a blood-retina barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Takashima Yuuki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70236214)
Research Collaborator Fukuhara Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordssiRNA delivery / リポソーム / モノクローナル抗体 / 網膜 / 点眼 / モノクロ―ナル抗体 / イムノリポソーム / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / ナノキャリア / 点眼剤 / 薬物送達システム / siRNAデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective is to prepare the non-invasive retina-targeted nanocarriers for siRNA delivery to suppress the production of vascular endothelium growth factor which cause retina disease leading to late-blindness. The monoclonal antibody (mAb) which has specific internalizing ability to retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) was produced and followed by modification to liposomes which encapsulate complexes of siRNA and multifunctional peptide. The mAb-modified liposome shows small particle size which is permeable to retina through choroid. In addition, the mAb-liposomes was extremely accumulated in the isolated retinal membrane by eye drop to rat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼には血液網膜関門等の高度なバリア機能が在るため、網膜への薬物送達は容易ではなく、中途失明や視力低下を起こす網膜疾患に対しては硝子体内への直接注射等の侵襲的な薬物治療がなされる。本研究において、標的とする網膜に指向性を示すモノクローナル抗体を組み込んだ微小キャリアを設計し、通常困難とされる点眼投与によって病因タンパク質の産生を細胞レベルで阻害する核酸の送達が可能であることを明らかとした。本研究での知見は患者の身体的・精神的負担を軽減する薬物治療への貢献が期待される。