Project/Area Number |
16K01400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大槻 周平 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20589840)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 細胞集合体 / ペプチドハイドロゲル / 自己組織化 / 足場材料 / RGDS / 軟骨 / 分化誘導 / 組織工学 / 半月板再生医療 / 足場 / 軟骨細胞 / 半月板 / 骨芽細胞 / 3次元組織 / 幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We desyinged several beta-turn peptides containing RGDS sequence. Mechanical property of peptide hydrogel was characterized by rheometer. We discuss the correlation between the peptide conformation, and cell adhesion, proliferation and differentiation, and from the viewpoint to develop effective to tissue engineering scaffold. Another way, we evaluated periodic peptide with respect to the relationship between the structure of the peptide chain and the induction of spheroid formation and bio-signal marker. The effect of the periodic peptides on cell aggregation was evaluated using hMSC. Here, we developed a self-assembling peptide hydrogel scaffold with sufficient stiffness to remain in the meniscal lesion. We tested the repair efficacy of peptide hydrogel in an induced rabbit meniscal defect model. Macroscopic and histological examinations indicated that relative to the control group, peptide hydrogel significantly enhanced the biosynthesis of the reparative tissue in the menisci.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アミノ酸を縮合することによって、合成可能な2種類のペプチドを設計した。そのひとつは自己組織化してゲル化するペプチドであり、細胞の住環境をよくする働きがある。もうひとつは細胞の培養液に加えることで、細胞集合体を誘導することができるペプチドである。これら2種類のペプチドを組み合わせることで、再生医療に役立つ仕組みについて研究した。その最も特徴的なことは、これらペプチドを用いることで動物実験レベルではあるが半月板の損傷が効果的に改善することである。