Establishment of integrative photoimmunotherapy of cancer and its microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shirasu Naoto  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70551422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安永 晋一郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50336111)
芝口 浩智  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (60295061)
Research Collaborator Yamada Hiromi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光免疫療法 / 抗体療法 / 癌 / 光線力学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish a novel photoimmunotherapy (PIT) using a biotinylated antibody specific for various marker antigens, such as tumor-associated antigens, and a near-infrared photosensitizer-conjugated avidin (AvIR). When AvIR-PIT was applied to tumor spheres formed by co-culture of cancer-associated fibroblasts with a human breast cancer cells, strong cytotoxicity and disruption of the spheres were observed. In addition, in studies on human hepatoma cell lines, AvIR-PIT was shown to have a significant cytotoxic effect on SP cells with high cancer stem cell potential. These results indicate that AvIR-PIT holds promise as a comprehensive treatment for cancer that targets tumor cells and their surrounding microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光免疫療法(PIT)は、がん細胞に特異的にな抗原に対する抗体と光感受性物質とのコンジュゲートを用いる侵襲性の低い新しいがん治療法として注目されているが、PITを様々ながんに対応させるには、都度そのがんに特化したコンジュゲートを作製する必要があり、高コストで極めて煩雑である。我々は表面抗原に対するビオチン化抗体と、光感受性物質を結合させたアビジン(AvIR)を用いた新規なPIT(AvIR-PIT)の確立を目指した。AvIR-PITは、原理的に如何なる抗原にも対応可能であり、がん細胞のみならず周辺の微小環境をも標的とすることができるため、極めて有効ながん治療法となりうるものと考えられた。