Study on practical application of non-invasive sonodynamic cancer therapy using ultrasound sensitive substance-loaded nanoliposome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shibaguchi Hirotomo  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (60295061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安永 晋一郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50336111)
白須 直人  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70551422)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波力学療法 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ナノメディシン / ドラッグデリバリー / ナノ粒子製剤 / 超音波感受性物質 / 低出力超音波 / ナノリポソーム / DDS / マイクロバブル / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When considering non-invasive cancer treatment, combinational sonodynamic therapy: cSDT, which combines low-intensity ultrasound and ultrasound-sensitive substances and ultrasound sensitizers, is very promising. The nanoparticles with a diameter of about 90 nm created this time were successfully accumulated in tumor tissue without accumulation in the liver. On the other hand, phase-change nanodroplets and other nanosized bubbles can not be produced as ultrasound sensitizers, and microbubbles have been used as before, but their effects as cSDT using mouse xenograft model are limited. The results suggest that cSDT requires both an ultrasound-sensitive agent and an ultrasound sensitizer with a high concentration in the tumor tissue microenvironment to enhance the anti-cancer effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの超音波力学療法(SDT)の効果を増強するための組合せSDT(cSDT)において,薬剤のナノ粒子への封入を試みてきた。粒子径100-200 nmでは腫瘍組織と肝臓に集積したが,粒子径約90 nmの超音波感受性物質内封ナノ粒子では,腫瘍組織に特異的に集積させることに成功した。これらの結果は,薬剤の静脈内投与によるcSDTを考える上で期待した通りの結果である。一方,超音波増感剤では,ナノサイズのものが作製できず,従来同様にマイクロバブルを用いたが,その効果は限定的であった。したがって,cSDTではナノサイズにした超音波感受性物質,増感剤の両者を腫瘍組織に集積させる必要がある。