Low-cost sensor system for power assistance function in medical and care equipments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohmukai Masato  明石工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (70259901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上 泰  明石工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (20413809)
岩野 優樹  明石工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (90413799)
Research Collaborator Nishimura Genki  明石工業高等専門学校, 技術教育支援センター, 技術専門職員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords力覚センサ / 医療・介護用ロボット / パワーアシスト / 感圧導電性ゴム / 感圧ゴム / 医療ロボット / 加圧力検出 / 圧力センサ / 医用ロボット / 力覚センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A supporting robot for medical and care scene basically needs a power assistance function; the robot moves itself in the required direction. In order to realize the function it needs an expensive force sensor system that costs about \500,000. The high cost hindered that the robot became popular. The aim of this research is the development of a low-cost force sensor system with the help of a pressure sensitive conducting rubber sheet. we assembled a prototype force sensor system for about \50,000. As a result, the system has been confirmed to have enough performance for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,製作コスト削減のため,安価に入手できる感圧導電性ゴムと回転角度計を用いた.ここで,感圧導電性ゴムは加圧により電気抵抗値が小さくなるため,原理上,抵抗値(実際はこれにかかる電圧)を計測することで加圧力を推定できる,という特性を持つ.本研究の学術的意義としては,この感圧導電性ゴムを利用してロボットを移動させたい方向を検出するアルゴリズムを開発したことで,目標であった安価でパワーアシストの実現に必要な力を検出できるデバイスを製作可能とした点にあり,また,旋回方向の検出も含め,非常にシンプルな構造をもつデバイス構成を考案した点も実用上の観点で意義が大きい.