Evaluation of reliability and sensitivity of a new 6-minute walk test and pitch-up method for neuromuscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Hitomi  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助教 (90573379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴 直子  信州大学, 医学部, 助教(特定雇用) (00639289)
中村 昭則  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10303471)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経筋疾患 / 6分間歩行 / 再現性 / Duchenne型筋ジストロフィー / 6分間歩行 / DMD / 活動量 / 運動機能評価 / 6分間歩行試験 / 臨床的に意義のある最少変化量 / 臨床研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In walking distance, it was proved that the new 6 MWT (791.3 ± 61.3 m) was significantly longer (p <0.001) than the old 6 MWT (665.1 ± 73.8 m). The subjects were evaluated for riliability two types of six-minute walking. As a result, it was found that a high reproducibility of ICC = 0.8 was obtained. Furthermore, the minimum clinically relevant change (sensitivity) was calculated to be 9.2 m. From these facts, it is suggested that when performing a 6-minute walk test on patients with muscular dystrophy, it can be judged that the symptom has progressed when a walk distance of 9.2 m or more is shortened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経筋疾患の中でもDuchenne型筋ジストロフィーは幼少期より発症し,約13歳で歩行不能になると言われており,個人差はあるものの比較的早い時間で症状が進行する.歩行可能な時期のほとんどを小学校で過ごす彼らは,体育の授業や運動会,または友達との遊びの中で筋肉の炎症を起こすことで症状が進行する場合もある.その進行のわずかな変化を定期的な理学療法評価でとらえることができれば,家族や学校への助言も適格に行え,症状の悪化を防ぐことも可能となる.本研究の成果は,症状の悪化を防げる点,当事者や関係者に対して病状の説明を行う際,具体的に呈示することができる点に社会的意義があると考える.