Project/Area Number |
16K01441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical engineering assessment
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Yamamoto Hiroka
Takano Kazuki
Kobayashi Masayoshi
Ikarashi Ayako
Soejima Hiroyoshi
Watanabe kouichi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | MRI / Gd / GBCA / EPMA / 直鎖型GBCA / Gd脳沈着 / Gd-DTPA-BMA / rat / brain / Gd deposition / Gd retention / 造影剤 / Cyラット / 安全性評価 / 造影MRIの安全性 / 実験動物画像解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent reported studies showed that gadolinium (Gd) deposition in rodent brain caused after successive administration of a linear Gd based contrast agent over few weeks. Our study used magnetic resonance imaging(MRI) and electron probe micro analyzer(EPMA) to identify the deposited Gd in the regional brain of rats received the linear agent gadodiamide (Gd-DTPA-BMA) administration. The microstructure image analysis of the brain tissues by EPMA revealed more detail information of localization among Gd, Ca, and P in the brain tissue structure than MRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Wistar/STラットに再現されたGd脳内残存沈着は、LGBCAの頻回投与との関連性が強く示唆された。また、EPMAによる元素特異的微視画像解析の結果から、GdはCaやPと何らかの化合状態にあると推測された。 EPMAを利用した本研究成果は、Gdに固有の特性X線波長に基づく確度の高い金属元素特異的微視画像解析を可能とし、LGBCAの頻回投与後に生じる脳内残存蓄積のさらなる解明にも有用であることを明示した。