Project/Area Number |
16K01446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Daisuke 東北大学, 医工学研究科, 特任助教 (50466570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清元 秀泰 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 客員教授 (00304585)
伊藤 修 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00361072)
Research Collaborator |
MIURS takahiro
hu GAIZUN
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 運動療法 / リハビリテーション / 抗加齢効果 / 長期的有酸素運動 / 心・腎保護効果 / 健康寿命延長 / 心臓 / 腎臓 / 一酸化窒素 / 酸化ストレス / 高齢化社会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study evaluated the effects of the chronic aerobic running exercise on senescence, cardiac and renal function, and renal nitric oxide (NO) , oxidative stress system in old rats (Sprague-Dawley (SD) rats). Rats were randomly divided into 3 groups, young (3 months), old (20 months) and old with forced treadmill exercised (20 m/min, 60 min/day, 5 days/week, 8 weeks) groups. There was no significant difference in systolic blood pressure between the groups. Exercise tended to have effect on renal NO and oxidative stress system parameters (in progress). Senescence-associated expression of β-galactosidase (SA-β-Gal) activity in renal tissues (histochemically detected) have been suppressed by exercise (analysis are in progress).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
老化への運動療法の有効性の機序が明らかになることで高齢者への運動療法効果のエビデンス構築に寄与し、リハビリテーション分野での効果的な臨床応用が期待される。またNO系関与の解明によりNO系サプリメント等にも応用可能である。これらは高齢化社会における健康寿命延長に寄与し、社会貢献に繋がる。また運動療法は薬物や外科的治療と比較して医療経済面や安全面で優れており、有効性の機序を解明してその普及に寄与することは社会的意義が大きい。さらにこれらの基礎データは将来のAnti-aging薬開発にも資することになる。