A study on elucidation of mechanism and clinical application of transcranial magnetic stimulation with maximum voluntary muscle contraction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TOUGE TETSUO  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80197839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 敦夫  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80117548)
Research Collaborator Takada Tadayuki
Kume Kodai
Urai Yoshiteru
John Rothwell
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 脳卒中 / 上肢運動麻痺 / 最大筋収縮 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 運動機能訓練法 / 脳磁気刺激 / リハビリテーション / 筋力増強 / 運動麻痺 / 運動機能障害 / 上肢筋力低下 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed that double transcranial magnetic stimulation with maximum voluntary muscle contraction (TMS with MVC) tended to increase amplitudes of motor evoked potentials (MEPs) compared with single TMS with MVC in healthy adults. Based on this result, we carried out a placebo controlled crossover trial to aim to verify the efficacy of double TMS with MVC in patients with chronic hand paresis caused by stroke. As a result, the real stimulation significantly increased maximum pinching force from the first day of stimulation. MEP amplitudes or areas, and scores of pegboard test did not significantly differ between the conditions. Therefore, we think that double TMS with MVC is useful to increase muscle power in patients with chronic hand paresis caused by stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究において、最大筋収縮磁気刺激が正常者や脳卒中による慢性的上肢運動麻痺患者の運動機能訓練法として有用であることが示された。また磁気刺激の方法としては単発刺激よりも二連発刺激の有用性が示唆された。この結果に基づき、高齢者の筋力低下や神経疾患による運動麻痺の機能訓練法として、二連発刺激による最大筋収縮時磁気刺激を応用することが可能となり、高齢化社会における要介護者の予防の観点から、研究的意義は極めて高いと思われる。