Long-term behavioral observation of a nonhuman primate hemiplegic stroke model—chronic rehabilitation and brain MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HARADA KATSUHIRO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30755228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大渡 昭彦  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (30295282)
下堂薗 恵  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30325782)
吉田 輝  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (40347109)
上川 百合恵  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (70418854)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 慢性期 / リハビリテーション / コモンマーモセット / 霊長類 / マーモセット / 慢性期脳梗塞 / 基礎研究 / 行動観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A right hemiplegic model was established by irradiating green light on the sensorimotor areas and injected rose bengal. We evaluated motor function score and performed motion analysis in two marmosets: a marmoset reared for approximately 5 years after stroke used as the chronic stroke model and a normal marmoset with no intervention reared for the same period as the control. The infarct area was noninvasively confirmed using magnetic resonance imaging. Scoring evaluations revealed that decreased function of the paralyzed upper limb persisted even 5 years after stroke. In the forced use experiment, the normal marmoset mastered the use of the nondominant upper limb and made successful movements. Magnetic resonance imaging revealed infarct regions in the motor area. In the present study, we found that the paralyzed upper limb remained unrestored in the stroke marmoset and obtained magnetic resonance imaging images of the intracranial infarction in the marmoset in its living environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞関する治療介入研究は、未だ解明の余地が大きい。特に年々患者数が増加している慢性期脳梗塞患者においては,リハビリテーションが主な治療法であるが,その効果について客観的指標がまだまだ乏しいのが現状である。霊長類の中でもコモンマーモセットは飼育しやすく,繁殖が可能であり実験動物として適している。体重は400g程度であり,寿命は10~15年程度であり霊長類としては短命なため、加齢モデルとしても使用可能である。また、近年では、MRI画像を用いた組織、神経線維連絡を含む、マーモセット標準脳画像アトラスが提供されるようになっている。マーモセット脳梗塞モデルの確立は今後の脳梗塞研究に有用と思われる。