Exploration of factors related to frailty and heart failure and effectiveness of cardiac rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kubozono Takuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (00598013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 昌明  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00347113)
池田 義之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (00573023)
大石 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50335345)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心不全 / 運動耐容能 / バイオマーカー / フレイル / 心臓リハビリテーション / 筋力 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the pathology for heart failure with frailty, we evaluated the relationship between exercise capacity and muscle strength and blood sampling data. While grip strength was associated with peak VO2, OUES was also found to be associated. Moreover, the number of lymphocytes was related to severity, which is an index of the severity of heart failure, and the significance of the number of lymphocytes in patients with heart failure was clarified. Furthermore, we examined the factors related to exercise tolerance in left heart failure and right heart failure due to pulmonary hypertension. It was revealed that the factors related to exercise tolerance were different in left heart failure and right heart failure due to pulmonary hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、心不全患者において、骨格筋筋力をはじめとした全身の機能が低下し、健康障害を起こしやすい脆弱な状態、いわゆる虚弱 (フレイル) を合併することが問題となっているが、その病態は解明されていない。今回、慢性心不全とフレイルの指標を比較することにより、フレイルの新たな病態が明らかとされた。これにより、新たな側面とした心不全の評価方法や治療ターゲットが明らかとされた。