Elucidation of the influence of nutritional status on sarcopenic dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Hidetaka  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 講師 (80508797)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 摂食嚥下障害 / リハビリテーション栄養 / 嚥下障害 / リハビリテーション / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the prospective cohort study was to assess the prevalence and prognosis of sarcopenic dysphagia in patients who require dysphagia rehabilitation. Participants were 108 patients referred to the Department of Rehabilitation Medicine for dysphagia rehabilitation. The Food Intake Level Scale (FILS) and a 5-step diagnostic algorithm for sarcopenic dysphagia was measured. The study included 72 males and 36 females (mean age 76). Comorbid diseases included brain and nervous system disease (36%), cardiovascular disease (25%), respiratory disease (14%), and cancer (11%). Median energy intake was 1159 kcal. Median FILS at admission and discharge was 4 and 8, respectively. Sarcopenic dysphagia was observed in 35 patients (32%). Ordered logistic regression analysis of the FILS at discharge adjusted for presence of sarcopenic dysphagia, age, gender, and the FILS at admission revealed that presence of sarcopenic dysphagia was independently associated with the FILS at discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食嚥下リハの臨床現場では、サルコペニアの摂食嚥下障害の割合が高く、他の摂食嚥下障害と比較して機能予後が悪かった。そのため、超高齢社会の日本では摂食嚥下障害患者をみた場合、サルコペニアの摂食嚥下障害の可能性を必ず考慮して、リハ栄養の考え方で栄養改善しながら摂食嚥下リハを行うべきである。
2019年に日本サルコペニア・フレイル学会、日本摂食嚥下リハ学会、日本リハ栄養学会、日本嚥下医学会の4学会によって、「サルコペニアと摂食嚥下障害」のポジションペーパーが発表され、本研究領域に一定の発展を認めた(Fujishima I, et al. Geriatr Gerontol Int. 2019)。