Exercise for suprahyoid muscles and application for patients with dysphagia by using peripheral magnetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kagaya Hitoshi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40282181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青柳 陽一郎  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30286661)
百田 貴洋  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (30597638)
才藤 栄一  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162186)
田辺 茂雄  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50398632)
稲本 陽子  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70612547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 舌骨上筋 / 磁気刺激 / リハビリテーション / 摂食嚥下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new procedure to elevate hyoid bone by using magnetic stimulation for dysphagic patients with reduced hyoid elevation. The magnetic stimulation gives less pain than electrical stimulation. However, the coil used for magnetic stimulation was too large to stimulate smaller site. We succeed to make a smaller coil and got the same extent of hyoid bone movement at rest compared with normal drinking. A randomized controlled trial revealed that the magnetic stimulation got suprahyoid muscle strengthening earlier than Shaker exercise. We applied the magnetic stimulation to a patient with dysphagia for 6 weeks and got improved muscle strength and maximum hyoid elevation distance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
舌骨上筋の磁気刺激という全く新しい治療法を開発することに成功した.高齢者では摂食嚥下障害を生じることが多く,摂食嚥下障害患者では嚥下時に舌骨の挙上が障害されることが多い.舌骨の挙上障害に対しては舌骨を挙上させる舌骨上筋の筋力訓練が必要であり,われわれは磁気刺激を用いて舌骨上筋の筋力増強を得ることができた.磁気刺激は電気刺激よりも痛みなく使用できることが特徴であり,また電極を皮膚に装着する必要もないために非常に使いやすい.今回開発した新しい治療法は多くの摂食嚥下障害患者に有益と思われる.