Establishment of clinical indicator to predict readmission due to decompensated heart failure in patients with chronic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
TABATA MINORU  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30508859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 卓  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30165716)
加藤 倫卓  常葉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80737354)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 再入院 / 臨床評価指標 / 身体運動機能 / 再入院予防 / 左室駆出機能 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 予後予測 / リハビリテーション / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried to establish a clinical rehabilitation policy for patients with high risk of re-hospitalization for heart failure by discriminating the clinical indicator that predicts re-hospitalization for patients with chronic heart failure. When the 6-minute walking distance was shortened by 10 meters at the time of discharge from patients with chronic heart failure, the risk of heart failure readmission to hospital was increased by 1.22 times. Respiratory strength is an independent factor that determines exercise capacity in patients with chronic heart failure. Peripheral vascular function affected exercise tolerance in patients with chronic heart failure. In patients with HFpEF, we found that the relative risk of re-hospitalization due to heart failure decreased as the 6 minutes walk distance increased for during hospitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性心不全患者の心臓リハビリテーションを実施する際に、再入院予防を目的とした身体機能の目標値が明確となるため、慢性心不全患者に対する具体的な心臓リハビリテーションプログラムの作成が可能となり、心不全の急性増悪を未然に防ぎ、非代償性心不全に至る前の状態で心不全の悪化を検出できることから、患者の生命予後を改善することが可能となる。
慢性心不全患者の健康寿命の延長から、結果として医療費を軽減させることになり、医療経済を効率的に運用することができ、慢性心不全患者の非代償性心不全による再入院を予防するために、その臨床的評価指標を解明することは本邦で初めての試みと思われる。