A basic study utilizing simultaneous measurement of eye motion measuring system and NIRS on new fall prevention strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazumasa  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20367866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 公宣  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30460629)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords転倒予防 / 視覚情報 / 眼球運動 / 前頭葉機能 / NIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between the visual information necessary to get surrounding situations during walking and attention function that declines due to premature aging, and to examine the mechanism of falls in the elderly. During walking while thinking, the attention was paid to the thought, and thus causing the phenomenon such as "Eyes move a lot but not actually seeing". Thereby it was thought that falls may occur because an obstacle is found late, the walking pattern changes, and more likely to trip over an obstacle. Therefore, it is necessary to acquire "stepping reaction" that can catch neighboring information instantaneously and accurately and can surely avoid falls against "stumbling".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の転倒は要介護状態に陥る原因のひとつとされ,転倒予防として下肢筋力の強化や身体バランス機能の向上を目的とした取り組みが行われてきた.しかし,今後,高齢者数の急増を考えると,これまでの取り組みだけでは転倒発生率を減少させることは難しい.本研究では,これまで着目されてこなかった環境状況の把握に必要な視覚と老年早期から低下するとされる前頭葉機能との関連を明らかにし,バランスを崩さないための新たな転倒予防方略を検討する基礎的資料となるものと考える.