Regulation of immuno-check point by hyperthermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
KOKURA SATOSHI  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (80347442)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハイパーサーミア / 温熱処理 / 免疫チェックポイント / PD-L1 / IFNγ / 温熱療法 / PD-1 / RT-PCR / FACS / 癌細胞 / 脂肪細胞由来幹細胞 / IL-6 / IFN-gannma / 癌免疫逃避機構 / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After stimulating by IFNgamma in two or more cancer cell stocks and accelerating the onet of PD-L1, I considered the impact of hyperthermia. As a result, with a cancer cell stock, the cell strain which an onet reinforces greatly also has a dispersion, and an observe thing did not come to conclude the tropesis of the onet suppression as a whole. Then, I considered the impact of a thermal treatment on an onet of PD-L1 without the pre-stimulus of IFNgamma. As a result, the onet of PD-L1 was reinforcing on some cancer cell stocks. About the mechanism, by our investigation, it became clear that a yield of IFNgamma from a cancer cell rises by thermal treatment, and I guessed that I was reinforcing the onet of PD-L1 in autocrine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在注目されている免疫チェックポイントの阻害方法は、それぞれのリガンド(キラーTリンパ球上のPD-1、癌細胞上のPD-L1)を抗体でブロックする方法である。本研究では、抗体ではなく、腫瘍を加温することで腫瘍組織内の癌細胞上のPD-L1の発現の変動を検討することにより、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の適応や使用容量を適切にすることが可能である。場合によっては、高額な免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(抗体)の使用量を減じることも可能で、医療経済へ及ぼす影響も見逃すことはできない。