Development of an intrinsic gaze guidance system for the total blindness person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakadomari Satoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (40237318)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視覚障害者 / リハビリテーション / 支援機器 / 視線計測 / 全盲 / 眼球運動 / 注意 / 視覚障害 / 遠隔支援 / 眼と手の協応 / 目と手の協応 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I realized that our study require both some conditions of the device and some tips in the experiment after much trial and error. I had to give up the experiment during the period because I failed the calibration.
So I also paid attention to the support system without a gaze tracking and I investigated about an existing remote support system. I cast doubt on a hypothesis about a blind person, "Relationship between the appearance of gaze and the attentional direction was kept." and I realized this wasn't simple after the measurement of this relationship. Therefore, it was indicated that an orthoptic training of this relationship is necessary before our main system was used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に、視線方向と注意方向は一致するが、全盲に近い状態の視覚障害者でのその関係性についてはよく知られていない。今回の試行によりこれが単純ではないことがわかったが、矯正可能であるかは、わかっていない。これらを明らかにすることには、注意方向と眼球の位置感覚に関する基礎的知見を得る可能性がある。
また、見た目の視線をもとに注意の方向を予測できれば、それをもとに視覚障害者の新しい空間的ガイド手法が考案可能になる。視覚を失った者も自らの眼球に対する愛着は大きく、これがまた日常生活に役立つ存在になるという局面では、非常に元気づけられる。この点から心理面の支援としても有効であると思われる。