Reorganization of motor output projections after brain damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Higo Noriyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (80357839)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 神経可塑性 / 疾患モデル / 非ヒト霊長類 / 巧緻動作 / 運動皮質 / 神経投射 / 機能回復 / 脳卒中 / 可塑性 / 霊長類モデル / ミクログリア / 炎症 / 組織化学 / 脳損傷 / グリア細胞 / 霊長類 / マカクサル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, neurorehabilitation, which takes into account evidence of the brain's capacity for reorganization, has received attention to ensure maximal functional recovery from brain damage caused by stroke.Study of brain reorganization that underlies functional recovery after stroke is important to establish novel neurorehabilitation technologies.We have previously shown that task-related cerebral blood flow increases in the ventral premotor cortex during recovery from a lesion in the primary motor cortex. In this study project, we showed neuronal output projections are reorganized after the primary motor cortex lesion. We also established a method of inducing focal infarcts at the posterior internal capsule, which carries corticospinal tracts, to bridge the gap between the results obtained in primary motor cortex-lesioned macaques and the development of clinical intervention strategies
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳損傷後の機能回復は高齢化社会を迎えた日本をはじめとした先進諸国において極めて要請が高いことは言うまでもない。また、そのメカニズムを理解することは脳が持つ柔軟性を理解することに繋がり、基礎研究としても重要である。とくに近年では脳卒中などで脳に損傷を受けた患者に対して脳を変える新たなリハビリテーション法であるニューロリハビリテーションが注目されており、本研究課題で得られた成果はその理論的基盤であり新しい技術の開発に貢献する。