Dementia prevention effect of photo appreciation program: a randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Masumi  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (70759597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 孝  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, もの忘れセンター, センター長 (50335444)
荒井 秀典  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 病院長 (60232021)
斎藤 民  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 室長 (80323608)
大沢 愛子  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 医長 (10388944)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポジティブ写真鑑賞プログラム / 芸術心理学 / ポジティブ心理学 / 無作為化比較試験 / ポジティブ介入 / 自己肯定力 / 認知症予防 / うつ予防 / 気分改善プログラム / 社会参加型自己表現プログラム / 写真療法 / 社会参加プログラム / 介入 / 非薬物療法 / クリエイティブ・エイジング / マインドフルネス / グループディスカッション / 医療・福祉 / mindfulness
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Safer and more effective programs are required to cope with an increasing number of people with dementia. The purpose of this study is to develop positive photo appreciation (PPA) program for the prevention of dementia by improving the mood based on scientific evidence, and to verify the effect and examination of the psychological well-being scale.
In 2016, we conducted a literature review, developed a photo appreciation program, and examined its feasibility. In 2017, we verified the effect of the development program by the randomized controlled trial for elderly people with mild cognitive decline and depression tendency, and confirmed the significant mood improvement effect. We also examined the development of psychological well-being scale. In 2018, after modifying the development program for people with dementia, the feasibility of the program verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近の研究では、うつ病などの気分障害と認知機能障害の関連性が報告され、高齢者におけるうつ病が認知症発症のリスクを高めることから、科学的根拠に基づいた安全で有効な気分改善プログラムが必要とされている。本研究により有意な気分改善が検証されたプログラムは、写真による自己表現を活用し、楽しくポジティブ感情を高め自己肯定力の向上を目指したものである。今後、根拠のある認知症予防の非薬物療法プログラムの一選択肢として社会への貢献が期待される。