New insights into the beneficial effects of cardiac rehabilitation for patients with heart failure: HDL cholesterol uptake capacity and pro-resolving lipid mediator response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution社会医療法人神鋼記念会(総合医学研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Honjo Tomoyuki  社会医療法人神鋼記念会(総合医学研究センター), 総合医学研究センター, 医長 (30457048)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心臓リハビリテーション / 脂質メディエーター / 抗炎症作用 / 心不全 / HDL機能 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of beneficial effect of cardiac rehabilitation (CR) from the viewpoint of inflammation and lipid profile. To evaluate HDL function, we used recently developed assay system “cholesterol-uptake capacity: CUC”. For lipid mediator analyses, plasma samples were collected just before and after exercise to measure exercise-induced response. After 5-months CR program, exercise tolerance, health related QOL, and serum IL-6 levels were significantly improved. Although there was no change in HDL-cholesterol levels, HDL function assessed by CUC was significantly increased. Lipid mediator analyses demonstrated that CR significantly increased exercise-induced response of 14-hydroxydocosahexaenoic acid (14-HDHA) which is a precursor to Maresin 1, a pro-resolving lipid mediator. CR increased not only HDL function but also the response of pro-resolving lipid mediator. Those can be the novel mechanisms of beneficial effect of CR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓リハビリテーションは、心不全を含めた様々な心臓病に対して、広く有効性が認められている。抗炎症作用がその有効性の重要な部分を担っていると考えられるが、その機序は明らかになっていない。今回の研究では、実臨床にて推奨されている嫌気性代謝閾値を基にした心臓リハビリテーションを継続することで、抗炎症作用を持つHDL機能の改善・運動収束性脂質メディエーター発現の増加が示され、抗炎症作用の機序の一つと考えられた。
本研究を発展させることにより、より適切な運動処方の構築が期待できる。