Elucidation of the central neuronal mechanisms of analgesic action of physiotherapy on musculoskeletal pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Takamoto Kouichi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 特命助教 (00553116)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords理学療法 / 筋骨格系疼痛 / 近赤外分光法 / 電気刺激療法 / 理学療法学 / 電気刺激慮法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of sine-wave electrical stimulation with three different frequencies (2000, 250, and 5Hz), which selectively stimulate afferent fibers (Aβ、Aδ, and C), at myofascial trigger point in patients with musculoskeletal pain on analgesic effects and cerebral hemodynamic response using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). Sine-wave transcutaneous and needle electrical stimulation with 250 and 5 Hz significantly decreased the subjective feeling of pain after stimulation and Oxy-Hb concentration in the prefrontal region during stimulation compared with 2000Hz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性筋骨格系疼痛に対する治療法の一つに経皮的電気刺激療法(TENS)、徒手、温熱、鍼等の理学療法がある。これまで多くの臨床試験により理学療法の有効性が報告されており、現代医学において理学療法の重要性が高まっている。しかし、理学療法の共通の問題点として、刺激部位、刺激強度、刺激時間等の様々な刺激パラメーターが存在するが、有効な至適刺激条件が未だ確立されていない。本研究成果により上位中枢性鎮痛効果をもたらす理学療法の有効な刺激パラメーターの設定につながると示唆される。