Brain imaging for dual electrical stimulation of central and peripheral nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kubota Masafumi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 理学療法士 (60422672)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 末梢神経電気刺激 / 脳卒中 / 急性期リハビリテーション / 運動障害 / 抹消神経電気刺激 / 頸髄症 / tDCS / fNIRS / tDCS / 不随意運動 / リハビリテーション / 電気刺激 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In healthy adults, dual stimulation with various stimulus patterns verified changes in motor performance and brain function images, but no clear difference due to stimulus patterns could be revealed. However, it was suggested that dual stimulation might improve motor performance by stimulation in patients of acute stroke. Furthermore, it has been shown that the lateral imbalance of the cortico-spinal tract excitability using motor evoked potentials could be improved. From the above, dual electrical stimulation of central and peripheral nerve might improve functional recovery of acute phase rehabilitation for stroke patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中などの中枢神経障害後のリハビリテーションでは、未だ確立した治療法はない。特に運動機能障害は、その後の日常生活活動を低下させ、介護量の増大や寝たきりなどといった社会的課題に繋がる。急性期リハビリテーションにおける機能回復を最大限効果を高められれば、その後の生活での活動性が高まり、生活の質を変えることができるであろう。本研究の成果は、末梢神経と中枢神経のDual stimulationが機能回復を促進する一つの治療方法となる可能性を示唆しており、今後のさらなる検証が必要である。