The subjective difficulty of activities in daily community life and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Saito Sawako  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70315688)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords作業療法 / リハビリテーション / 地域生活 / 日常生活活動 / 手段的日常生活活動 / 主観的難易度 / 就労支援施設 / 大学生 / 作業遂行 / ADL / IADL / 主観的課題難易度 / 作業療法士 / 就労支援施設利用者 / 年齢差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjective difficulty of activities in daily community life of Japanese university students, occupational therapists, and users of employment support facilities had high correlations with the objective difficulty of activities in daily community life which calibrated based on observation of actual performance (r>0.8). There were also high correlations in the subjective difficulty of activities in daily life among Japanese university students, occupational therapists, and users of employment support facilities (r>0.8). Therefore, it was indicated that therapists providing intervention to enable clients activities performing in daily life based on their subjective challenge of activities in daily life would not cause any major problems. The results also showed that there were some activities which differed greatly in subjective difficulty depend on person. These activities would be required special considerations when supporting clients to reacquire them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の主観的日常活動難易度を明らかにした。観察評価で明らかにされていた客観的日常活動難易度と概ね一致していることがわかった。しかし、若年成人においては「手を洗って拭く」「草取りをする」、作業療法士おいては「上下着の着替え」、就労支援施設利用者においては、「小さい園芸用植物の植え替え」と「ソースのかかったパスタとサラダと飲み物を用意する」は、人によって大きく難易度が異なる活動であることも示された。客観的日常活動難易度と大きく難易度が異なる活動もあり、リハビリテーション職は、生活活動の再獲得支援の際に、注意して治療・介入に用いる必要がある活動が明らかにされた。