Developing the leadership skills of those who conduct group dance therapies for reducing the stress and promoting the health of elderly residents of local communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Asuka  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90281831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 守  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00002478)
木村 一志  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20314180)
川端 愛子  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (60584034)
奥村 宣久  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80515833)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集団ダンスムーブメントセラピー / 地域高齢者 / ダンスセラピスト養成カリキュラム / ダンスセラピスト指導力チェックリスト / DTh指導力チェックリスト / 集団ダンスセラピー / ストレス軽減 / 健康促進 / ダンスセラピスト / 指導力 / チェックリスト / 養成カリキュラム / 作業療法学 / ダンスムーブメントセラピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: to train Dance Therapists (DTh) and develop assessment of leadership qualities in conducting local community Dance Movement Therapy (DMT) group for the elderly. For this, we made a 6-day DTh Training Curriculum (Cur) from the inductive analysis of the DMT videos that the testing of the mind and body effect was over. The Cur (lecture and practice): “DMT for Stress Reduction,” “Dementia and Fall Protection,” “Aging Brains and Stress,” “Mindfulness and DMT,” “The View from the oriental medicine,” and “From Wave Motion Qi gong to Improvisational Qi gong.”
16 Participants included medical, welfare and educational professionals. They achieved positive feelings about DMT, stress reduction, and the statistically significant ability to project their emotion gradually greater through the Cur. They gained self-confidence by leading the group of healthy elderly. We created the evaluation items of a DTh Leadership Qualities Checklist for local elderly group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国においては、生活行為向上リハビリテーションの普及による要介護高齢者の介護軽減により退院・退所等が増え、今後は生活期リハ・予防リハを求める高齢者が地域に多く居住することが予測される。
そこで、地域支援事業などを通して豊富な種類の健康促進プログラムが地域に提供される必要がある。心身に包括的な効果の期待できる質の高い集団ダンスムーブメントセラピー(DMT)のための力量ある指導者養成により、DMTが多くの地域高齢者に選択され、ストレス軽減と健康促進に寄与することが期待される。