Evaluation of combined effect of stretching and resveratrol oral administration by using new muscle atrophy induction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA HIROKI  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80276732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 史明  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40286993)
廣瀬 昇  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (60460391)
相原 正博  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (90736472)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋萎縮 / ストレッチング / レスベラトロール / 酸化ストレス / マイオカイン / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 酸化ストレス度 / 抗酸化力 / 理学療法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we clarified the usefulness of our new and original method for inducing muscle atrophy. In addition, we found that many factors related to oxidative stress, myokine, and matrix metalloproteinase show dynamic change in the process of muscle atrophy and reloading. Furthermore, we examined the effect of stretching and resveratrol administeration combined therapy to muscle atrophy-induced model mice. As a result, no clear difference was found for bogy weight and skeletal muscle wet weight between the combined therapy group and the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期間の不動による廃用性筋萎縮はADL(日常生活動作)の大きな低下を引き起こすが、臨床的に効果的な介入方法は確立されていない。今回筋萎縮誘発モデルマウスに対して、ストレッチングおよびレスベラトロールの投与を実施しその併用効果を検討したが、表現型に明白な効果は認められなかった。一方、筋萎縮から再荷重のプロセスにおいて、酸化ストレス度マーカー、マイオカイン、マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼの中に大きな変動を示すものがあることを見出した。この知見は、今後の病態の理解や治療法の開発の手がかりとなると考えられる。