Development of sensor pegboard and examination of its usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Aoyama University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Hiroshi  大阪青山大学, 健康科学部, 研究員(移行) (60161535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 登志夫  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (40244090)
中西 康人  大阪青山大学, 健康科学部, 教授(移行) (50622669)
奥野 竜平  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90294199)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Daisuke
TOCHIO Kensuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペグボード / フォトレフレクー / 手指 / 移動距離 / 利き手 / 把握力 / 高齢者 / 巧緻性機能評価 / 左利き / 持ち上げ力 / 老化 / 摘み力 / 自動計測 / 左右差 / 巧緻性評価 / センサ内装型 / 移動時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using electronic-engineering technology, a PC-connected pegboard for automatic and precise detection of individual peg insertion and pull-out moments was developed in the first study.This permitted separate evaluation of peg manipulation time from hand reaching time. In order to verify it usefulness, data were obtained from 50 healthy young adults, and 20 elderly adults (>68 yrs) who performed simple fast peg transfer tasks between the holes of 4 different distances with the use of right and left hands. In addition, data were also gathered for a peg reverse-transfer task under a short hole-to-hole distance condition.The effects of hand dominance, transfer distance, gender,and age were statistically tested.In the second study, a peg equipped with grip and lift force measurement system was developed, which was tested using 8 healthy young subjects.The results confirmed it usefulness of the force information in detailed examination of peg manipulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光センサーをペグボードに内装させ、センサー信号をデジタル化してPC内に取り込むことで、一本一本のペグを操作するのに要する時間と次に動かすペグへのリーチングの時間データを完全に分離して、さらにミリ秒単位での正確な計測を可能にした。また、本研究で開発した力センサー装備のペグも、ペグ操作時の把握力と持ち上げ力を詳細に調べることを可能にした。また本研究では、それらについて健常青年と高齢者の基礎データを呈示することも成し遂げた。正確な時間や力データを提供できるセンサー内装型ペグボードは、リハビリテーションや職業適性訓練、神経生理学研究での手指の巧緻性機能を正確に評価する上で有用なツールとして期待できる。