Study of personalized electrophysical therapy for stage of pressure injury healing by Monophasic Pulsed Microcurrent stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Masaharu  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20379457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 雅文  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 特命教授 (10157266)
植村 弥希子  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 研究員 (10786601)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords褥瘡 / 直流パルス微弱電流刺激療法 / 無作為化試験 / 二重盲検試験 / クロスオーバー比較試験 / 電気刺激療法 / 無作為化比較試験 / クロスオーバー研究 / 創の縮小 / 直流微弱電流刺激 / 線維芽細胞 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 損傷電流 / 酸化還元電位 / 線維芽細胞増殖 / 物理療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: To investigate the therapeutic effect of monophasic pulsed micro-current (MPMC) on pressure injuries
Methods : Subjects were twelve inpatients with pressure injuries. MPMC (intensity; 170 μA, frequency; 2 Hz, duty cycle; 50%, duration; 60 minutes) was conducted placed cathode on the wound and anode on the healthy skin around wound 6 times per week for 2 weeks. Therapists, analyst and patients were blinded to treatment type. Furthermore, patients could not be aware of MPMC stimulation. Patients were randomly allocated to MPMC phase or sham phase. After each stimulation, patients got standard treatment for a week to wash out the effects of the stimulation, and then, they were received the other stimulation for 2 weeks. The areas of ulcer, pocket, and whole wound were measured and DESIGN-R was evaluated once a week. Results: The areas of pocket and whole wound in MPMC phase were decreased significantly than those in sham phase (p<0.05).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来から直流パルス微弱電流刺激(MPMC)療法による褥瘡治癒効果が症例報告などで紹介されてきたが。今回、無作為化・二重盲検・クロスオーバー比較試験を通して、ポケットを有する褥瘡にも治癒効果があることを検証できたことは誠に有意義なことである。
治療期間が2週間があれば、褥瘡部創内に陰極を設置し、周囲の皮膚に陽極を貼付して電流刺激療法の治癒促進効果が確認できる。また、最適刺激条件(電流強度170μA、周波数2Hz、通電時間率50%、治療時間60分、6回/週)が確認されたことは臨床に生かせることになる。