Regulations of the cerebral blood vessels and the heart by the arterial baroreflex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Komine Hidehiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (10392614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稗田 睦子  豊橋技術科学大学, 総合教育院, 准教授 (70707455)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血圧 / 動脈血圧反射 / 脳 / 心臓 / 運動 / 脳血管 / 血圧反射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanisms responsible for regulations of the cerebral blood vessels and the heart due to the arterial baroreflex. The receptors of the arterial baroreflex were located in the vessel wall of carotid sinus and aortic arc. We developed a device to stimulate the two baroreceptors independently, and examined the effects of the baroreceptors on the cerebral circulation and the heart rate using the device. We found that carotid arterial baroreflex have much influence on the cerebral circulation, rather than that on the heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、基礎的研究として血圧調節の仕組みを解明するだけでなく、リハビリテーション等への臨床応用にもつながる。例えば、頸動脈洞に加わる圧力を人工的・非侵襲的に調節することで、起立耐性を改善するリハビリテーションの構築につながる可能性がある。また、心機能が低下した心疾患患者が運動する際、大動脈弓に対する刺激を調節して心臓の働きを制御しながら運動させることで心臓への負担が軽減する可能性がある。