Design of Artificial Bodypart for assisting the development of congenital upper limb hypoplasia infant's body perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
OKITA MAKIKO  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00389694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 謙吾  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70336254)
Research Collaborator GOTO Shoichiro
SUGIYAMA Hideyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords福祉用具・支援機器 / 先天性上肢欠損 / 人工ボディパーツ / セルフタッチ / メディア / 義手 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the objective to assist the development of congenital upper limb hypoplasia infant’s body perception, Artificial Bodypart was designed to enhance donning and thumb-sucking of the Bodypart from early postnatal period. Glove type HTV silicon elastomer foam Bodyparts were prototyped. Adolescent subjects voluntary stimulated their perioral skin with the Bodyparts and hedonic scale were instrumented of the prefrontal cortex activity. Differentiations of Oxygenated hemoglobin, OxyHb, were measured with optical topography and distributions of facial temperature were measured with dermal thermography. The result of OxyHb increase by an average of 9.95 m(mol/l)mm during and after stimulation, and the results of 2 channel groups' prefrontal cortex activity measurement were significantly different between without and with stimulation to the perioral skin. Furthermore, the difference of alinasal temperature reduction was significant when glabellar and perioral skin temperature were not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては,本研究成果として製作したHTVシリコーンエラストマー製人工ボディパーツについて,それによる随意運動触覚刺激が成人健常者において脳活動の変化と生理反応に変化を生じさせることを確認し,今後は,幼児において同傾向を生じさせるかを調査するとともに,継続使用による効果を調査する点が挙げられる.また,社会的意義としては、製作したHTVシリコーンエラストマー製人工ボディパーツはユーザが幼児であることから,本研究による実験から得られたエビデンスは対専門家だけではなく対保護者にも理解しやすいかたちで示すことができるよう予め設計して実験を行っている点が挙げられる.