Eye glance and electroencephalogram input interface system adapted to portable devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Itakura Naoaki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30223069)
Research Collaborator Mito Kazuyuki
Mizuno Tota
Matsuno Shogo
Akehi Kota
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視線入力インタフェース / 脳波入力インタフェース / Eye glance / 携帯機器 / Eye Glance / Eye Gaze / 携帯端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched to realize an eye glance or electroencephalogram(EEG) input interface that enables input to a portable device using eye glance or EEGs without using fingers. For eye glance input, instantaneous other view (eye glance) was used. For EEG input, lighting interval fluctuation stimulus was used. In the case of eye glance input, it was possible to detect eye glances with a discrimination rate of 90% or more by image analysis using Open CV. In the case of EEG input, it was possible to detect the blinking stimulus that subjects gaze with a discrimination rate of 90% or more by transient type EEG analysis using the lighting interval fluctuation stimulus. Furthermore, we proposed a general purpose design that can input many options with a small number of degrees of freedom as an interface for portable devices, and examined a gesture input method using wrist movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
携帯機器が普及している現在、手指を使わず簡単にコマンドを入力できるインタフェースが必要である。そこで、視線入力や脳波入力が注目されるが、携帯機器に適応できる視線入力や脳波入力は実現されていない。研究成果として、視線位置の相対的変化のeye glanceや、視線を測定せずに視対象で変化する脳波を簡単に利用できることを明らかにしたため、携帯機器においても視線・脳波入力インタフェースが実現できる。さらに、少数自由度で多くの選択肢を入力できる汎用的なデザインを提案したので、視線や脳波に限らず、ジェスチャ入力など種々の入力方式を携帯機器に導入でき、入力方式を限定しない携帯機器を開発することができる。