Development of Passive and Active Conversation Information Collection System Using Close-Talk Microphone and Throat Microphone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Masafumi  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80361442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 雅史  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (60740363)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 音声対話 / 雑談 / 情報収集 / 非言語音響情報 / 話題誘導 / 発話欲求度 / 属格ペア / 咽喉マイク / コンデンサマイク / 音声認識 / DNN / LSTM / 知識蒸留 / 発話区間 / 対話破綻 / 発話区間検出 / 音声等認識 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a system that gathers necessary information through spoken chatting for elderly people. The response close to the human could be obtained by selecting the response of the system using only nonverbal acoustic information as user input of this system. We proposed a method to control a topic according to the user's utterance desire. The proposed method can suppress the lowering of the dialogue satisfaction and collect necessary information compared to the dialogue strategy which shifts the topic close to the present topic. We also proposed a method to control a topic using pair of genitive cases. The proposed method realized a more natural transition of topics compared to the conventional method of topic induction with only one word.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護負担を軽減するための手段として高齢者の話し相手となる雑談対話システムが期待されているが,従来の多くのシステムはテキスト入力を前提としていた.それに対して本研究では,音声で雑談しながら体調などの必要な情報を収集できるシステムを開発した.本システムにより情報を収集するだけでなく,音声で会話することで認知症の予防にも効果が期待され,社会的意義は大きい.また,これまで対話のどのタイミングでどの話題に誘導すべきかの検討が不十分であったが,本研究で提案した発話欲求度と属格ペアによる手法により,自然でユーザの満足度を低下させず情報を収集できることは,学術的意義が大きい.