Low cost and lightweight prosthetic hand with a cosmetic glove and grasping function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Masahiro  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 准教授 (40584511)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords義手 / 3Dプリンタ / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a low cost and lightweight prosthetic hands with a cosmetic glove and grasping function. We conducted the following research to develop the hand. 1)Flexible cosmetic glove with realistic appearance, 2)Wire-driven five-fingered electric prosthetic Hand, 3)Five-fingered prosthetic hand driven with curved pneumatic artificial muscles, 4)Hand motion estimation using a distance sensor array. The effectiveness of the hands was verified with user tests in which an amputee participated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,装飾グローブ,ワイヤで駆動する5指義手,湾曲型空気圧人工筋で駆動する5指義手,距離センサアレイを用いた手の動作推定手法,の開発を行った.これらの研究成果を活用することにより,新しい5指義手を実現することが可能となり,前腕欠損者に対して新たな義手の選択肢を提供できる.開発した2種の義手は,ユーザが実際に装着して使用できるレベルを達成している.