Analyzing and visualizing communication aid usage that promotes behavior change in communication partners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hirotomi Tetsuya  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 准教授 (70379692)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコミュニケーションエイド / 行動変容 / 拡大・代替コミュニケーション / 視覚シンボル / ユーザインターフェース / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze and visualize communication aid usage that promotes behavior change in communication partners. We conducted questionnaire, interviews, and observations and figured out that partners should present more visual symbols more frequently. The function for predicting visual symbols suitable for contexts were developed based on activity-logging on the communication aid. Special attention was paid to examining its effectiveness on increasing partners’ behavior related to presenting visual symbols.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、コミュニケーションエイドの使用履歴を記録するだけでなく、それを分析・可視化し、支援者の行動変容につなげようと試みた。支援機器を用いて障害を持つユーザの行う活動のパフォーマンスを向上させるだけでなく、支援者に対して、適切な行動を促すという着眼点は、さまざまな支援機器のデザインへの応用が期待できる。