A system for supporting walk employing MY VISION - Towards voluntary improvement of walk of an elderly person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAN JooKooi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40363395)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歩行支援 / 歩行改善 / 高齢者支援 / マイビジョン / ヒューマンインターフェース / 歩行解析 / マイビジョンシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on a system for supporting walk of a person (or an elderly person) by a new wearable vision system called MY VISION System which employs an ego-camera mounted on the chest of a person and analyzes his/her frontal images obtained from the camera. In the proposed system, MY VISION System is used to analyze walk motion of a person. By Epipolar geometry, the proposed technique recovers a 3-D camera rotation matrix using two successive images taken by the ego-camera. The rotation matrix is then decomposed into rotational components around the X, Y, and Z axes, from which relative angular changes between the images are obtained with the three axes. This change is considered to be the change of walk posture of the ego-camera wearer. We then estimate and analyze walk posture of the person by adding the amount of angular change in the time elapse. The proposed system was applied to three kinds of walk patterns in a real environment and satisfactory results were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,利用者(高齢者)のマイビジョン(自己視点映像)の解析から得られる歩行情報により,利用者自身の歩行形態を理解し,その姿勢・バランス等の改善を促すというアイデアに学術的な特色・独創点がある.また,マイビジョンを用いた新しいウェアラブルなコンピュータビジョンシステムの提案を通して,自分自身の歩行動作・姿勢を定量的に測定し評価するという技術に学術的意義がある.利用者の歩行動作の改善を通して,利用者の健康維持・管理を図ることも可能である.