Development of power mobility to assist the development of children with special needs and studies on their utilizing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Toshihiko  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60157998)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords早期移動体験 / 発達支援 / 電動移動支援機器 / ハビリテーション / 移動困難児 / 福祉機器 / 発達記録評価システム / 全方位カメラ / 電動化装置 / 操作支援機能 / 電動化ユニット / 全方向移動車いす / 発達評価システム / 移動体験 / リハビリテーション / 福祉用具 / 移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The locomotion experience in early childhood is very important for child in development. We are developing the electric mobility support equipment to promote the physical and mental development of children with special needs. In this study, we developed various new electric mobility support equipment and we proposed a system recording the locomotion experience using electric mobility support equipment and evaluating the development of the children. The record and evaluate system is constructed by an omnidirectional camera and a device to record operation command. From the recorded data, the video evaluating the change of ability of children is generated by off-line process using personal computer and we proposed some methods evaluating the operation ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
普及が進んでいなかった「自力移動が困難な子どもたちが電動移動支援機器を自分で操作して環境を探索する」ことによるハビリテーションの重要性を示したことが、本研究の学術的意義である。さらに、幼少期から使用可能であったり、障がいの重い子どもたちでも自力で操作できて、様々な困りごとをもつ子どもたちの発達を支援する手段を提供できたことが研究成果の社会的意義である。また、電動移動支援機器を用いた早期からの移動体験の有用性や重要性を、子どもたちのハビリテーションに関わっている保護者・理学療法士や作業療法士・支援学校の教員などのみならず、第三者にも動画などを活用しながら提示できるようになった。