Project/Area Number |
16K01560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
WATANABE Tomio 岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (30167150)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ヒューマンインタフェース / 感情表現 / メディア表現 / 場の盛り上がり / 親近感 / ロボットセラピー / 感性ロボティクス / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 瞳孔反応 / ヒューマンインタラクション / コミュニケーション / 画像処理 / 感性情報処理 / 共感性 / 情動表現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to establish the expressions of pupil response to empathize with the user in a communication between human and robot. Therefore, we conducted the both approaches of "Analysis" that analyzes the characteristics of pupil response in communication and "Design" that develops and evaluates the advanced pupil response systems and robots. In the approach of "Analysis", using a pupil measurement device, we analyzed the pupil response with or without pleasant emotion during the utterance, and revealed that the pupil significantly dilates with the utterance. In the approach of "Design", we applied the developed pupil response model to the pupil response interface which have been developed so far and investigated the expressions of pupil response for promoting empathy. As a result, the user had a tendency that the sense of familiarity and empathy was enhanced by the dilation of pupil response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、コミュニケーション時における瞳孔反応を解析し、発話に同調して瞳孔が顕著に拡大することを示した。さらに、瞳孔反応表現により、感情表現や親近感が増大する等、共感生成を支援するコミュニケーション効果を確認した。これらの成果は、これまでの生理学・心理学的側面による知見だけではなく、発話というコミュニケーション独自の観点に基づく知見であり、学術的意義が極めて大きい。さらに、本研究で得られた成果は、医療福祉や教育、エンタテインメント等のコミュニケーションに関係するあらゆる応用分野だけでなく、防犯やバイオメトリクス等のセキュリティ分野へ応用も可能であり、社会的意義が極めて大きい。