Project/Area Number |
16K01562
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 可変関節剛性 / ロボットハンド / マッサージ / 程度表現 / 感覚量 / 触圧刺激 / 剛性可変ハンド / 剛性可変 / 押し込み / 剛性可変関節 / 剛性可変指先 / 触力覚知覚 / 知能ロボティクス / 介護ロボット / 程度表現指示 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we worked on development of a safe and friendly physical care service robot system. First, in order to provide a safe and comfortable massage service, we fabricated a robot hand with adjustable joint stiffness. Next, in order to apply this hand to a massage services that can be easily handled using everyday expressions such as "press a little more" and "press more", we analized adjustment levels for each expression through several experiments. From this analysis, we could construct a model that calculates the control target of the robot hand for various degree expressions. By combining the two results, a human-friendly massage system can be realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したロボットハンドは、硬さを変えることが可能であり、安全性と快適性を必要とする介護等のサービスに対して有効に利用できると考える。また、そのハンドを制御するために、ヒューマンフレンドリーな日常用語の使用を目的としており、”少し強く押して”などの指示に対する適切な接触作業の解析を詳細に行った。この解析結果から、単なる力の制御ではなく圧力分布を考慮した”押し作業”の必要性を見出すことができた。